Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This is how we manage your data.

Effective date: March 19, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of the Denim platform, including the Denim website (collectively the “Services”).

About Denim
Denim offers services and a financial platform providing invoice factoring and other services for freight brokers, carriers, and related technologies.

personal information we collect

Information you provide us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Services includes:

  • Account and contact information, such as your first and last name, email address, address, driver’s license picture, social security number, and bank account routing and account number.   We may also collect information to verify financial condition and creditworthiness.
  • Information about your Customers and Vendors. We may collect information from you about your customers and vendors, including but not limited to name, address, email address, phone number, TIN, and financial information, based on your use of the Service and payment instructions.
  • Payment transaction information. When you request, make, receive, record, or otherwise process a payment through Denim Wallet, we collect information about the payment transaction and the transacting parties, such as the date, time and location(s) of the transaction, identifying information of the sender and recipient, the payment or transfer amount(s), bank account information for the sender and/or recipient, a description of the transaction, and the service fees charged by Denim.
  • Interests, usage, and connections, including information about your interests (if you choose to add them), and how you use the Services, such as the types of content you engage with, content you share, features you use, actions you take, and people or accounts you interact and connect with.
  • Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications, and details about your engagement with them.
  • Communications that we exchange with users when they contact us with questions or feedback, including feedback about interacting with other users, and questions about purchasing.
  • Other information not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Public Sources

We may combine personal information we receive from you with information we obtain from public sources, including the Solana blockchain and social media companies when you visit our pages.

Automatic data collection. We and our service providers may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Services, our communications, and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as device IP address (and derived location), device name and operating system, browser type and settings, telecommunications provider, operating system, the date and time of Services use, and interactions with the Services.
  • Online activity data, such as information about your use of and actions on the Services, including pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, frequency, and length of access. This information may be collected on our Services using cookies, browser web storage (also known as locally stored objects, or “LSOs”), web beacons, third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) and similar technologies described below.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Our website may use the following technologies:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating online advertising.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Services delivery, including to:

  • Operate the Services and our business;
  • Maintain and improve the Services and the Services’ features;
  • To conduct background checks and determine your eligibility for our products;
  • In connection with the sale of delinquent debt for collections purposes;
  • Create and maintain your account;
  • Facilitate user connections on our Services;
  • Recommend pages, profiles, products, users to follow, and content that might be of interest to you;
  • Process your transactions;
  • Communicate with you about the Services, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and
  • Provide support for the Services, and respond to your requests, questions, and feedback.

Research and Development

We may create and use de-identified information for our business purposes, including to analyze the effectiveness of our Services, to improve and add features to our Services, and to analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Services. We may use this anonymous, aggregated, or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes.

Support and maintenance. We use third party analytics services to automatically log certain information about your device and how you interact with the Services. The information collected is used to troubleshoot and prevent errors, perform data analysis, and develop new features.

Compliance and protection. We may use personal information to:

  • Protect our, your, or others’ rights, privacy, safety, or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • Enforce the Terms of Service that govern the Services;
  • Audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;
  • Prevent, identify, investigate, and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft; and
  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

Direct Marketing

We may send you marketing communications via email as permitted by law. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Opt out of marketing communications section.    

How we Share Personal Information

We may share personal information with:

Service Providers

Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Services or our business (such as hosting, analytics, customer support, email delivery, payment services, and identity verification services).

Professional Advisors

Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers, and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and Others

Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary to: (a) protect our, your, or others’ rights, privacy, safety, or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services; and (c) protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical, or illegal activity.

Business Transferees

Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale, or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Denim or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Third-Party Platforms and Social Media Networks

If you have enabled features or functionality that connect the Services to a third-party platform or social media network (such as by logging into Denim using your account with a third-party, providing your API key or similar access token for the Services to a third-party, or otherwise linking your account with the Services to a third-party’s services), we may disclose the personal information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third-party platforms’ use of your personal information, which is governed by that third party’s privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Your Choices

Disconnect Social Media Companies

When you connect your social media accounts to Denim, we notify those platforms. You may disconnect your social media accounts directly on the Services at any time.

Opt Out Of Marketing Communications

You may opt out of marketing-related communications by following the opt out or unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication we send you.  

Online Tracking Opt Out

There are a number of ways to limit online tracking, which we have summarized below:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery, or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.

Note that because these opt out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised, you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.


Do Not Track

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Other Apps & Sites

The Services may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.

Processing of Personal Information in the U.S.

We are headquartered in the United States with affiliates and services providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may therefore be processed in the United States or transferred to other locations.

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, no security measures are failsafe and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Children

The Services are not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Services from a child under 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.

Job Candidates

When you visit the “Careers” section on any of our Services, we collect the information that you provide to us in connection with your job application. This includes business and personal contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, and other information of the type that can be included in a resume. This can also include diversity information that you voluntarily provide. We use this information to facilitate our recruitment activities and process employment applications, such as by evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, to monitor recruitment statistics, and  to respond to surveys.  We can also use this information to provide improved administration of our Services, and as otherwise necessary (a) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (b) to protect and defend our or others’ rights or property; (c) in connection with a legal investigation; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms and Conditions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the website.

How to Contact Us

You can reach us by email at contact@denim.com or at the following address:

BusBot Incorporated dba Denim
205 Hudson St, Fl 7
New York, NY 10013

Notice to California Residents

We are providing this supplemental privacy notice to Consumers in California, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Please note, we do not sell personal personal information.

The CCPA grants California residents the following rights:

Information

Our Privacy Policy describes how we use and share your personal information through the Services, including during the past 12 months. The Policy describes:

  • The sources through which we collect California residents’ personal information and the types of personal information collected in the Personal Information We Collect section.
  • The purposes for which we use and share this information in the How We Use Personal Information section and the How We Share Personal Information section.
  • How users share information via Denim in the How You Share Information on Denim section of the Privacy Policy.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the personal information that we maintain about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask to delete the personal information that we maintain about you.

The CCPA limits these rights. For example, companies may not provide users in response to access requests certain sensitive information and other consumers’ personal information, and may exclude information that would compromise the confidentiality of trade secrets. The CCPA also places limits on when companies must comply with a deletion request.  

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination.

Here is how you can submit requests:

  • To request access to or deletion of personal information collected, please email us at contact@denim.com or call 855.250.4142.
  • To verify your identity prior to responding to your requests, we may ask you to confirm information that we have on file about you or your interactions with us. Where we ask for additional personal information to verify your identity, we will only use it to verify your identity or your authority to make the request on behalf of another consumer.
  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We will require authorized agents to confirm their identity and authority, in accordance with the CCPA.

Notice to European Data Subjects

The information provided in this “Notice to European Users” section applies only to individuals in Europe.

Personal Information

References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller

Denim is the controller of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation.

Legal Basis for Processing

We use your personal information only as permitted by law. Our legal bases for processing the personal information described in this Privacy Policy are described in the table below.


Processing Purpose Legal Basis
Provide the Services, Support and maintenance Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of services in connection with the Services, or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Services. If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in providing the services you access and request in connection with the Services.
Research and development These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
Compliance and protection These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). Processing is also necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Direct marketing These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
With your consent Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Services.

Use For New Purposes

We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.


Sensitive Personal Information

We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Services, or otherwise to us.

If you provide us with any sensitive personal information when you use our Services, you must consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such sensitive personal information through our services.

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

If we transfer your personal information from Europe to another country such that we are required to apply appropriate safeguards to your personal information under European data protection laws, we will do so. Please contact us for further information about any such transfers or the specific safeguards applied.

Your Rights

European data protection laws may give you certain rights regarding your personal information. If you are located in Europe, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:Access.

  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You may submit these requests by email to contact@denim.com or our postal address provided above. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. You can find your data protection regulator here.